MedicaidMedicaid Coverage → The Role of the State Legislature in Medicaid Coverage
[…] Amending the social services law also authorized CDC-recognized organizations to enroll in New York State Medicaid and receive Medicaid reimbursement. The language in the budget bill is as follows:

    “Subdivision 2 of section 365-a of the social services law is amended by adding a new paragraph (ff) to read as follows: (ff) evidence-based prevention and support services recognized by the federal Centers for Disease Control (CDC), provided by a community-based organization, and designed to prevent individuals at risk of developing diabetes from developing Type 2 diabetes…

      § 4. This act shall take effect July 1, 2019.”

With this change, New York Consolidated Laws, Social Services Law – SOS § 365-a now reads as follows:

    “The amount, nature and manner of providing medical assistance for needy persons shall be determined by the public welfare official with the advice of a physician and in accordance with the local medical plan, this title, and the regulations of the department…